Saturday, 3rd Sept 16.

badge

IW Saturday League, Div 1.

BRADING TOWN 1 v 1 West Wight.

( Caymen Collins )

Team: Hunt Vine Knowles Bennett Keetch Burford Oatley Cook Vale Collins Lomas.

Subs: Davison (used)    Farley.

Referee: Mr. Abu Gates.

Brading Town Man of the Match: Sam KNOWLES.

Stan Dupp’s BTFC MOM: Will Hunt.

================

IW Comb 1.

West Wight Res 3 v 2 BRADING TOWN RES.

( Sam Finlayson 2 )

Team: Jones Barsdell Connor Burns McKinney Wood Woodhouse Shaw Wilson Charman Haylor.

Subs: Hardwick, Finlayson. (both used)

Referee: Mr. Paul West.

================

IW Div 3.

BRADING TOWN “A” 3 v 2 Ryde Saints “A”.

( Jarrel Samuel, Tom Phillips, Paul Gould )

Team: Howells Foss Woodford Samuel Martin R Phillips Gould T Phillips Boddington Stanford Webber.

Subs: Haynes, Dugard. (both used)   Beidler.

Referee: Mr. Andy King.

Brading Town Man of the Match: Rob HOWELLS.

================

Tuesday, 30th Aug 16.

IW Saturday League, Div 1.

BRADING TOWN 2 v 0 Oakfield.

( Vale, OG )

Team: Hunt Hill Knowles Bennett Smith Burford Cook Keetch Vale Oatley Lomas.

Subs: Davison, Burns, Charman. (all used)

A good all round performance by the young Romans. The BTFC defence mainly kept Saunders and Wood very quiet…and Burford and Oatley more than coped in midfield.

Vale finished a good move to give the Romans the lead in the 1st half. He was again involved when he broke down the left and his cross was deflected in.

A promising evening for the Reds….a enjoyable game, made more viewable watching Cook buzzing around Watson and refusing to be squatted…well done young Cook.

Referee: Mr. Abu Gates.

Brading Town Man of the Match: Matt OATLEY.

Stan Dupp’s BTFC MOM…. Ryan Hill.

===================

Saturday 27th August 16…

Up The Romans.
Up The Romans.

IW Saturday League, Div 1.

BRADING TOWN 2 v 2 Bembridge.

( Cook & Vale )

Team: Hunt Woodnutt Knowles Burford Davison Burns Cook Keetch Vale Collins Lomas.

Subs: Woodhouse & Charman. (used) McKinney (unused)

Referee: Mr. John Hopkinson.

Brading Town Man of the Match: Aarron BURFORD.

==================

IW Sat League, Div 3.

Kyngs Towne 6 v 1 BRADING TOWN “A”.

( Gould )

Team: Reed Foss Woodford Martin Poore Stanford Boddington Shaw Dugard Hardwick Gould.

Subs: Samuel. (used)

Referee: Mr. A B Orton.

Brading Town Man of the Match: Paul GOULD.

===============

Ryde & Dist Cup, semi-final win….

Wednesday 17th August.

BRADING TOWN “A” 2 v 1 AFC Wootton.

( Todd Connor 1 & Paul Gould 1 )

Team: Howells Woodford Poore Martin R Phillips Haylor Boddington Connor Finlayson Gould T Phillips.

Subs: Samuel & Foss. ( both used )

Brading Town Man of the Match : Luke BODDINGTON.

=================

McDonalds & BTFC……

McDonalds, sponsor of Brading Town FC & Colts Section.
McDonalds, sponsor of Brading Town FC & Colts Section.

Big thanks again to McDonald’s at Ryde for their continuing support of our club. They will be supplying more training equipment for the coming season…….. for the ” A ” team in particular.

McDonald’s have supported our club and the Colts for several years now and we are very grateful for all their support.

( BTFC )