Tuesday 1st Sept 15…

IW Saturday League, Comb 1.

Stars BRADING TOWN Res 0 v 5 East Cowes Sports Res.

Team: Jones Vine Burns Davison Davis Stuber Lancey Woodhouse Cook Wilson Connor.

Subs; Poore, Shaw, Charman. ( all used )

Referee: Mr. John Hopkinson.

Brading Town Man of the Match: Blair BURNS.

=================

Saturday 29th August…

Up The Romans.
Up The Romans.

IW Saturday League, Div 1.

 

UTR!!
UTR!!

 BRADING TOWN 8 v 0 Bembridge.

( Vale 4, Hatcher 2, Lawson 1, Larbalestier 1 )

Team: Payne Woodnutt Page Knowles Bennett T Hitchcox Lawson Hatcher Vale Collins C Davis.

Subs: Larbalestier J, Woodhouse, Woodburn. ( all used )

Brading Town Man of the Match: Danny VALE.

( Video courtesy of Mavis Siddons )

====================

IW Saturday League, Div 3.

UTR!!
UTR!!

Shanklin “A” 2 v 6 BRADING TOWN “A”.

( Gould 2, Butler 1, Wilson 1, Charman 1, Vine 1 )

Team: Lawton A McIntosh Phillips Martin Vine White R Shaw Wilson Charman Rowe Gould.

Subs: Foss, Butler, Woodford. ( all used )

Brading Town Man of the Match: Harry McINTOSH.

====================

Saturday 22nd August.

11951957_10206582610099449_6467305631468500235_n

Jubilee Cup.

hi1 BRADING TOWN 3 v 0 Northwood SJ.

( Danny Hatcher, Caymen Collins and Luke Hitchcox )

Team: Payne Woodnutt Page T Bennett Knowles Woodburn Hitchcox Hatcher Vale C Collins Oatley.

Subs: J Larbalestier, Davis, Burns.

Referee: Mr. Matt Sainsbury.

Brading Town Man of the Match: Danny HATCHER.

=================

Tuesday, 18th August.

Friendly.

Newport (IW) FC Res 0 v 2 BRADING TOWN RES.

( James Woodhouse & Jacob Treagus )

Squad…roll on…roll off…

Jones Page Stuber Burns E Wilson Woodhouse Davis Thomas Cook Treagus Lancey T Connor Poore Davison.

@ St. Georges Park.

==============

Saturday 15th August…

Ryde & District Cup.

Oakfield Reserves 1 v 1 BRADING TOWN “A”.

( Paul Gould )

Brading Town “A” won the penalty shoot out 4-2.

As reported by a happy spectator.

( I would just like to tell you how impressed I was yesterday, with the ” A ” teams performance against Oakfield Reserves in the cup.

The whole team battled and never gave up, especially after going down to an early goal, they scored a well deserved equaliser and really had more chances than Oakfield.

The game ended 1-1, then went straight to penalties. With the ” A ” teams young keeper ( Howells ), saving two pens to win the tie )

Team: Howells Woodford Martin Davison White Boddington Hitchcox Mallinson Charman Gould McIntosh.

Subs: Foss (used) Lawton A (unused)

Brading Town Man of the Match: Ben MARTIN.

========================

Mark Matthews Memorial game..

11902526_10206433517412225_5316740921537744314_n
Paul Davis…breaking thro the Kyngs Towne midfield.

FRIDAY 14th August.

BRADING TOWN Res 4 v 0 Kyngs Towne.

( J Treagus 2, B Charman & L White )

Brading Town Reserves retained the Mark Matthews Memorial Shield, following a convincing 4-0 victory over Kyngs Towne FC.

Goals from new signing Jacob Treagus 2 , Ben Charman and a penalty from Liam White, sealed the win. A very good performance from all involved.

BTFC wouldn like to wish Jacob Toms and his team, all the best for the coming season. Thanks also to Ali Taylor for refereeing the game.

UTR!!

================